Hello!
If you could kindly take a moment to select your state we can instantly
remove any listed invasive illegal plants in that state from view
Thank you!

$19.95 Sale 35%
$12.95

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with nickel-sized leaves filled with pouches of air.  Large Koi love to eat salvinia and some aquatic turtles also.

Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column. This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below. It's perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.


Common Name: Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Watermoss

Salvinia Natans, Sold as 1/4 lb portion.

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Height: 2"

pH: 6.5-8.2

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Moderate-Fast

JUST SEEN
Call Us

Search

Just added to your cart:
Qty:
Total:
Subtotal:
Excl. postage 
My Bag
Just added to your wishlist:
Excl. postage 
My Wishlist